Date & Time: Sep 7, 1978 at 1323 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N7866Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Yuma - Phoenix
MSN:
402B-0116
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8289
Captain / Total hours on type:
2622
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude on a flight from Yuma to Phoenix, the left engine caught fire after the exhaust pipe separated in flight. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a desert area located near Hyder, AZ. The airplane crash landed and came to rest in flames. It was destroyed while both occupants escaped with minor injuries.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight due to improper maintenance. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Powerplant failure: exhaust system,
- Excessive vibration and then separation of exhaust pipe due to fatigue fracture,
- Fire in engine,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Bolt connecting ball joint on left engine right side found missing.
Final Report:
N7866Q.pdf102.05 KB