Date & Time: Aug 8, 1970 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
K Airways
Registration:
N8139F
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kenora - International Falls - Milwaukee
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3734
Captain / Total hours on type:
16
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Kenora, Ontario, on a flight to Milwaukee with an intermediate stop at International Falls Airport, carrying eight passengers and a pilot. En route, both engines failed and the pilot was vectored to Watertown Airport for an emergency landing. On approach, he realized we would not make it so he raised the landing gear and completed a belly landing in a field. The airplane slid for dozen yards and came to rest. All nine occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Failure of both engines and wheels-up landing caused by a fuel exhaustion. The following factors were reported:
- Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot,
- Mismanagement of fuel,
- Miscalculation of fuel consumption,
- Fuel exhaustion,
- Intentional wheels-up landing,
- Approach completed on closed runway,
- Failed to refuel.
Final Report:
N8139F.pdf111.63 KB