Date & Time: May 24, 1969 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N4524Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Anchorage - Kantishna
MSN:
402A-0024
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
8340
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Anchorage on a survey flight to Kantishna, taking part to a SAR mission after a helicopter was missing. On approach to Mt McKinley, the airplane went out of control and crashed onto a slope of the the mountain. The wreckage was found a day later and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft stalled in flight because de pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following findings were reported:
- Downdrafts,
- Flaps found extended to 30°,
- Wind gusting up to 20 knots.
Final Report:
N4524Q.pdf105.41 KB