Date & Time: Jan 16, 1990 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N4532Q
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Menominee – Mosinee – Milwaukee
MSN:
402A-0032
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2628
Captain / Total hours on type:
120
Circumstances:
The on-demand air taxi airplane collided with trees and terrain during a third attempt at an ILS approach. The airplane crashed approximately two miles beyond the airport on the extended centerline of the landing runway. In an interview the pilot related that on his first approach to the airport he saw the runway and observed vehicles on the taxiway as he performed his missed approach. When he was asked the reason for the second missed approach he said it was because of instrument fluctuations on his course direction indicator. During this period he asked that the lights be set to high intensity because he could not see them. The lights were verified as being set for high intensity. He did not remember anything of the third approach after he passed the outer marker. Snow removal operations were in progress during the period the accident airplane was making approaches to the airport.
Probable cause:
The pilot disregarding the published decision height and not performing a missed approach.
Final Report:
N4532Q.pdf89.25 KB