Date & Time: Dec 19, 1970 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
N4045Q
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Milwaukee – Waukesha
MSN:
402-0145
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2647
Captain / Total hours on type:
89
Circumstances:
While descending into the traffic pattern to Waukesha Airport, at an altitude of 800 feet, the Cessna 402 collided with a Cessna 150 registered N6175G with two people on board. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in flames in a field. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Both pilot failed to see and avoid each other while descending to Waukesha, an uncontrolled airport. Both aircraft were not under radar contact at the time of the collision that occurred in a 45° horizontal angle.
Final Report:
N4045Q.pdf104.22 KB