Date & Time: Sep 17, 1968 at 1955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Operator:
Registration:
N3259Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1684
Captain / Total hours on type:
210
Circumstances:
Just after liftoff, the twin engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It nosed down and struck the runway surface with its propellers. Out of control, it veered off runway and came to rest in flames. The passenger was slightly injured while both pilots were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was an improper operation of flight controls on part of the pilot who failed to obtain/maintain flying speed during takeoff. An improper angle of climb allowed the props to contact the runway surface.
Final Report:
N3259Q.pdf81.94 KB