Date & Time:
Oct 24, 2008 at 1040 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 402
Registration:
ZP-TVA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
One minute after take off, while climbing to 1,000 meters, the aircraft lost height and crashed in an eucalyptus plantation located 6,5 km northeast of the airport. All 5 occupants were killed. It seems that the turbo of one engine failed during climb.