Date & Time: Oct 31, 1973 at 0605 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N6273Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laverne - Window Rock
MSN:
401A-0073
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
12116
Captain / Total hours on type:
30
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at La Verne-Brackett Field Airport, the pilot-in-command noticed a problem and decided to abandon the takeoff. He initiated an emergency braking procedure but unable to stop within the remaining distance, the twin engine airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Two passengers were killed while five others occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate preflight preparation on part of the flying crew. The following factors were reported:
- Aborted takeoff,
- Gear collapsed,
- Delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- Gust locks engaged,
- Failed to use the pre-takeoff checklist,
- Overload failure,
- Airport conditions,
- Bolt secued control column,
- Pax seats improperly installed.
Final Report:
N6273Q.pdf97.62 KB