Date & Time: Aug 29, 1986 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N4082Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
401-0182
YOM:
1969
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The left engine failed in flight, forcing the pilot to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a field near Soto la Marina, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed, among them seven veterinarians.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left engine in flight for unknown reasons.