Date & Time: Mar 13, 1986 at 2007 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
N9867F
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scottsdale - Silver City
MSN:
401-0301
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
16400
Captain / Total hours on type:
1800
Aircraft flight hours:
5990
Circumstances:
The two commercial rated pilots were returning from a part 135 flight at night. The fuel tanks were inadvertently not switched from mains to auxiliary. Fuel starvation occurred when aircraft was at low altitude. Insufficient altitude remained to restart the engines. Aircraft impacted ground. A post accident fire erupted destroying the aircraft. Both pilots were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (c) fluid,fuel - starvation
2. (c) checklist - not followed - copilot/second pilot
3. (c) pilot in command
4. (c) fuel tank selector position - improper - copilot/second pilot
5. (c) supervision - inadequate - pilot in command
----------
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
6. (f) terrain condition - none suitable
Final Report:
N9867F.pdf89.3 KB