Date & Time:
Jul 24, 2009 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
VQ-TLG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Turks and Caicos Islands
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While turning around Salt Cay Island, Bahamas, pilot made an emergency landing off shore. He was rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Exact circumstances unknown.