Date & Time: Mar 2, 1998 at 1505 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 401
Registration:
CC-CIX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chaitén - Puerto Montt
MSN:
401-0029
YOM:
1967
Country:
Chile
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Chaitén Airport, while climbing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in the sea near the La Puntilla harbor. The aircraft was destroyed and all five occupants were killed. It was reported that the aircraft was on fire prior to impact with water, maybe after an engine caught fire.