Date & Time: Feb 14, 1989 at 2245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N8814K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Fresno – Las Cruces
MSN:
340A-0988
YOM:
1980
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Circumstances:
During the night cross country flight at FL250, the pilot elected to leave the cockpit area and move to the rear of the aircraft to attend to physiological needs. Although oxygen was available in the cockpit, supplemental oxygen was not available in the rear. The aircraft was operated with a known pressurization system deficiency which limited the airplane to flight to 17,000 feet msl while maintaining a cabin altitude of 10,000 feet. After 2 hours and 10 minutes, atc declared the flight to be 'no radio'. At 3 hours and 57 minutes after departure, the airplane was plotted on radar in a descending left turn to ground impact. Fuel starvation resulted in power loss to the left engine. Propeller signatures indicated power on the right propeller at impact. The pilot's body was found in the aft cabin area on the aft cabin bulkhead.
Probable cause:
The pilot's poor judgement and the resultant hypoxia sustained in the unpressurized airplane. Factors were: the malfunctioning pressurization system and the pilot's decision to continue operation with that known discrepancy.
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) air cond/heating/pressurization - failure, partial
2. (f) operation with known deficiencies in equipment - performed - pilot in command
3. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
4. (c) physical impairment (anoxia/hypoxia) - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of engine power (partial) - nonmechanical
Findings
5. 1 engine
6. Fluid, fuel - starvation
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: descent
Final Report:
N8814K.pdf90.1 KB