Date & Time: Mar 29, 1976 at 1650 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Operator:
Registration:
N4098L
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ruidoso – Albuquerque
MSN:
340-0084
YOM:
1972
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
1056
Captain / Total hours on type:
336
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Ruidoso-Sierra Blanca Regional Airport in nil visibility, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in flames. The wreckage was found a day later and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees during initial climb after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- High obstructions,
- Low ceiling,
- Zero visibility,
- Fog.
Final Report:
N4098L.pdf116.31 KB