Date & Time: Oct 29, 1984
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 340
Registration:
N4001Q
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
MSN:
340-0001
YOM:
1971
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
5715
Circumstances:
The pilot was carrying illegal cargo (marijuana) in N4001Q. During a low high speed pass at night over an intended landing area, the aircraft struck rising terrain. There was approximately 800 lbs of marijuana on the aircraft. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) light condition - dark night
2. (c) visual lookout - not possible - pilot in command
3. (f) terrain condition - rising
4. (c) low pass - attempted - pilot in command
Final Report:
N4001Q.pdf85.6 KB