Date & Time: Feb 12, 1986 at 2100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 303 Crusader
Registration:
N4877V
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland - Clarion
MSN:
303-00282
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
3504
Aircraft flight hours:
80
Circumstances:
N4877V arrived over Clarion County Airport at about 2100 hours, and commenced a visual approach for landing. Marginal visual weather conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The flight was observed by another pilot waiting on the ground for the aircraft. This pilot reported that the aircraft was seen through a break in the clouds as it turned left, southwest, as if to establish a left downwind for runway 05. The aircraft was located in a wooded area southwest of the airport. An examination of the wreckage failed to indicate any malfunction or system failure. The aircraft impacted the ground in a nose low attitude and the wreckage was confined to an area indicative with a stall type accident. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: approach - vfr pattern - base leg/base to final
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - clouds
2. (f) weather condition - snow
3. (f) light condition - dark night
4. (f) weather evaluation - inadequate - pilot in command
5. (c) vfr flight into imc - performed - pilot in command
6. (c) vfr procedures - not followed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
7. (c) spatial disorientation - pilot in command
8. Stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: descent - uncontrolled
Findings
9. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N4877V.pdf90.16 KB