Date & Time: Jan 11, 1989 at 0728 LT
Registration:
N9330B
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roanoke - Greensboro
MSN:
208B-0053
YOM:
1987
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2100
Captain / Total hours on type:
360
Aircraft flight hours:
896
Circumstances:
As the pilot was en route to Greensboro (his destination), he flew past Shiloh and noted that weather at the airport was clear, but from about 10 south of Shiloh, ground fog extended to the south. At 0634 est, he contacted Greensboro tower and was advised the RVR was 1,600 feet. His minimums were 1,800 feet. He held for a period of time, but the weather continued to deteriorate, so he diverted to the Rockingham County-Shiloh Airport, where no weather reporting facilities were available. After being vectored over the alternate airport, he was unable to get enough visual cues for a visual approach, so he elected to make an sdf approach. The pilot stated that when he reached the minimum descent altitude (MDA), he saw the runway and proceeded to make a visual approach. As he continued, patchy fog began to obscure the runway, so he maneuvered the aircraft to keep it in site, then elected to go around. However, as he began the go-around, the aircraft hit trees and crashed. Elevation of the crash site was approximately 700 feet. MDA for the approach was 1,120 feet msl.
Probable cause:
Improper IFR procedure by the pilot and his failure to maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA). Contributing factors were: low ceiling, fog, delayed missed approach by the pilot, and trees.
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: approach - faf/outer marker to threshold (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
2. (f) weather condition - fog
3. (f) missed approach - delayed - pilot in command
4. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
5. (f) object - tree(s)
6. (c) minimum descent altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
Final Report:
N9330B.pdf90.98 KB