Date & Time: Apr 7, 1998 at 0838 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N868FE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Grand Forks - Bismarck
MSN:
208B-0193
YOM:
1989
Flight number:
FDX8738
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2265
Captain / Total hours on type:
19
Aircraft flight hours:
6140
Circumstances:
The airplane was making an instrument landing system approach in instrument meteorological icing conditions when control was lost. The airplane impacted the terrain 1.6 miles from the approach end on the runway. The airplane contacted the terrain with the left wing first prior to cartwheeling and coming to rest approximately 120 feet from the point of first impact. The pilot had 19 hours total flight time in Cessna 208's of which 1.9 hours were in actual instrument meteorological conditions.
Probable cause:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during the approach which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Factors associated with the accident were the icing conditions and the pilot's low level experience in this make and model of airplane.
Final Report:
N868FE.pdf100.6 KB