Date & Time:
Aug 31, 2016 at 1001 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
N752RV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Russian Mission – Marshall
MSN:
208B-5088
YOM:
2014
Flight number:
HAG3190
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Russian Mission Airport, bound for Marshall, the single engine aircraft collided with a Piper PA-18 Super Cub registered N82452. Operated by Renfro’s Alaskan Adventures, the Piper was carrying one passenger and one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a wooded area. Both aircraft were destroyed and all five occupants were killed. The exact circumstances of the collision have to be clarified. The Cessna was performing a flight for Ravn Connect.