Date & Time: Aug 16, 2004 at 0835 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HP-1397APP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City – Chitré
MSN:
208B-0613
YOM:
1997
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Panama City-Marcos A. Gelabert Airport, while climbing, the crew encountered technical problem with the engine and declared an emergency. He realized he could not return to his departure point so he attempted an emergency landing on a road when the aircraft struck a tree and crashed 9 km weat of the airport. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.