Date & Time: Sep 11, 2003 at 2130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FKAB
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pickle Lake - Summer Beaver
MSN:
208B-0305
YOM:
1992
Flight number:
WSG125
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Captain / Total flying hours:
2351
Captain / Total hours on type:
946
Aircraft flight hours:
16770
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Pickle Lake to Summer Beaver, Ontario, on a charter flight with seven passengers and one crew member. The flight proceeded on a direct routing to destination at 3500 feet above sea level under night visual flight conditions. On approaching Summer Beaver, the aircraft joined the circuit on a downwind leg for a landing on Runway 17. When the aircraft did not land, personnel at Summer Beaver contacted the Pickle Lake flight dispatch to inquire about the flight. The aircraft was declared missing following an unsuccessful radio search by the Pickle Lake flight dispatch staff. Search and rescue personnel found the wreckage in a wooded area three nautical miles northwest of Summer Beaver. The aircraft had been nearly consumed by a post-crash fire. All eight people on board had been fatally injured.
Probable cause:
Findings as to Causes and Contributing Factors:
The aircraft departed controlled flight and struck terrain for undetermined reasons.
Findings as to Risk:
The company's flight-following procedures for flights operating in remote areas were impractical and were not consistently applied; this could compromise timely search and rescue operations following an accident.
Other Findings:
The aircraft did not carry flight recorders. Lack of information about the cause of this accident affects TSB's ability to identify related safety deficiencies and to issue safety communications intended to prevent accidents that could occur under similar circumstances.
Final Report:
C-FKAB.pdf436.27 KB