Date & Time:
Oct 14, 2013
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
XA-TXM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Loreto - Ciudad Constitución
MSN:
208B-0947
YOM:
2002
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
Approximately six minutes after its departure from Loreto Airport, aircraft crashed in the Sierra de La Giganta, some 26 km west of Loreto. SAR were suspended after few hours due to poor weather conditions caused by Octavio hurricane. Eventually, rescuers found the debris of the aircraft two days later, on 16OCT. All fourteen occupants were killed.