Date & Time:
May 30, 2018
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
5X-MRH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kamonia – Kamako
MSN:
208B-2386
YOM:
2012
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Kamonia to Kamako on behalf of the United Nations Humanitarian Air Service (UNHAS) when it crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Kamonia Airstrip. It came to rest inverted and was destroyed while all five occupants were injured and transferred to Kananga for treatment.