Date & Time: Jul 7, 2015 at 0800 LT
Operator:
Registration:
DU-SD1
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dubai - Dubai
MSN:
208B-1141
YOM:
2005
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Dubai-Skydive Campus Airfield, while climbing to a height of 2,500 feet, the pilot encountered engine problems. He elected to return to the airport but eventually attempted an emergency landing in a desert area close to the airport. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest, bursting into flames. All 15 occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.