Date & Time: Jun 6, 1990 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
N803FE
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fresno - Oakland
MSN:
208-0015
YOM:
1985
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
9275
Captain / Total hours on type:
335
Circumstances:
The engine lost oil pressure while climbing through 6,000 feet, and the pilot requested to return to his departure airport. ATC informed the pilot of a closer airport. The pilot secured the engine, feathered the prop, and made a power-off descent to the airport. The pilot elected to make a downwind approach to runway 12L due to his altitude. The airplane overflew the runway and touched down past the departure end. It penetrated the airport perimeter fence, struck several trees, a sign post, a light pole, and an auto before coming to rest in a residential area. Examination of the wreckage revealed the loss of pressure was due to oil leaking. The oil filler cap was found improperly adjusted after the original installation. The maintenance manual does not approve any field repairs on the oil filler cap engaging mechanisms. The airplane's flaps were found at a 7° intermediate setting.
Probable cause:
A loss of engine oil pressure due to improper maintenance performed on the engine oil filler cap by an unknown person. In addition, the pilot misjudged his landing approach to the runway during the forced landing which resulted in an overshoot and collision with objects. A tailwind contributed to the overshoot.
Final Report:
N803FE.pdf90.57 KB