Date & Time: Aug 24, 2008 at 0941 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
TG-JCS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guatemala City - El Estor
MSN:
208-0327
YOM:
2001
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total flying hours:
3057
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2596
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport at 0923LT on a flight to El Estor with 12 passengers and two pilots on board. About 18 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered engine problems. The captain contacted ATC and declared an emergency. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. Three passengers were seriously injured while 11 other occupants including both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
The sudden engine failure during flight, forcing the pilot to make an emergency landing, the aircraft impacting unsuitable terrain at a descent angle. The engine power loss was caused by the fracture of more than one compressor turbine blade, the impact of the blades in the inner parts general causing damage on the internal mechanism of the turbine station. The gas generator was rotating at low speed with the propeller feathered on the first impact with the ground. The high concentration of fire in the compressor section and in the combustion chamber, possibly indicate that several attempts were made on the engine to cause the compressor to continue working after losing the blades.
Final Report:
TG-JCS.pdf154.58 KB