Date & Time:
Aug 31, 2007 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
HH-CAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince-Cap Haïtien
MSN:
208-0699
YOM:
1998
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near the village of Croix-des-Bousquets, 5 km from Port-au-Prince, Haïti. It was carrying 5 pax and one pilot. One of them was slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.