Date & Time: May 20, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Operator:
Registration:
PNP-021
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tingo Maria - Lima
MSN:
208-0145
YOM:
1989
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While flying in clouds, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Huacranacro located about 100 km east of Huaral. The wreckage was found few hours later and all nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.