Date & Time:
Oct 29, 2003 at 0854 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208 Caravan
Registration:
N791FE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Casper-Cody
MSN:
208-0289
YOM:
1991
Flight number:
FDX8773
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
5821
Aircraft flight hours:
6885
Aircraft flight cycles:
6599
Circumstances:
As he was approaching Cody Airport, pilot entered a holding pattern for 18 minutes before he was cleared to make his approach on runway 04. In snowstorm, the single engine aircraft struck the Highway 14-16-20 before coming to rest in the Alkali Lake located short of runway.