Date & Time:
Aug 24, 2008 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208A Caravan
Registration:
TG-JCS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Guatemala City-El Estor
MSN:
208-0327
YOM:
1993
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While enroute from Guatemala City to El Estro, crew elected to make en emergency landing due to engine problem. The aircraft crashed in an open field and burst into flames. Both pilots and 8 passengers were killed. Four other passengers escaped with serious injuries.