Date & Time: Jan 14, 1987 at 1315 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9395M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anchorage - Nondalton
MSN:
207-0685
YOM:
1981
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1443
Captain / Total hours on type:
61
Aircraft flight hours:
4470
Circumstances:
Weather conditions on the day of the accident were reported to be extremely variable. Initially, when the pilot obtained a weather briefing, VFR flight was not recommended. Later, the weather improved and the pilot elected to proceed on the flight. While en route, he encountered snow showers and descended to 500 feet agl to insure best visibility. The pilot stated that without warning, he encountered a snow squall and whiteout conditions while he was flying over a ridge immediately west of the Kustatan River. He attempted a 180 turn, but the aircraft crashed on snow covered terrain. One occupant, an infant, died from impact injuries. The survivors were located about 21 hours after the accident. The ELT switch was found in the 'off' position; no ELT signal was heard by other pilots. Another pilot who encountered weather at about the same time and place diverted to another airport.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (f) terrain condition - snow covered
2. (f) weather condition - snow
3. (f) weather condition - whiteout
4. (c) vfr flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Final Report:
N9395M.pdf90.16 KB