Date & Time: Dec 10, 1987 at 2100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N9979M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kotzebue - Shungnak
MSN:
207-0773
YOM:
1984
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
446
Captain / Total hours on type:
60
Aircraft flight hours:
1536
Circumstances:
The pilot of the air taxi cargo flight was operating at night in marginal VFR conditions when the aircraft struck rising terrain. The aircraft was found the next day at approximately 1000 ast, some 15 miles off the intended route. The pilot was unconscious and suffering from hypothermia and other injuries. He was taken to a hospital, but died later that day. An investigation revealed the aircraft struck the south side of Bismark mountain at approximately 2,100 feet msl while in level flight. Another pilot, who was flying in the area about 2-1/2 hours after the accident, reported that classic white-out conditions existed with moderate snow fall and ice crystals reducing forward visibility to less than 1/2 mile. The pilot (of N9979M) had been recently hired by Bering Air and had only about 23 hours of known flight time in the general area. At the time of employment, he indicated he had approximately 1,536 hours of flight time; however, only 446 hours of flight time was verified by his logbook and other sources. Minimum flight time to act as a pic in the air taxi operation was 500 hours.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (f) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) procedures/directives - not followed
3. (f) lack of total experience - pilot in command
4. (f) inadequate substantiation process - company/operator mgmt
5. (f) light condition - dark night
6. (f) weather condition - obscuration
7. (f) weather condition - ice fog
8. (f) weather condition - snow
9. (f) weather condition - whiteout
10. (c) vfr flight into imc - continued - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
11. (c) became lost/disoriented - inadvertent - pilot in command
12. (f) terrain condition - high terrain
13. (c) proper altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
14. (f) lack of familiarity with geographic area - pilot in command
15. (f) lack of total experience in type operation - pilot in command
Final Report:
N9979M.pdf91.22 KB