Date & Time: Aug 8, 1987 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N7371U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chuathbaluk - Crooked Creek
MSN:
207-0402
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
1467
Captain / Total hours on type:
167
Aircraft flight hours:
10015
Circumstances:
The aircraft overflew the destination due to fog. The station manager stated that after transmitting to the pilot that the weather was 'zero zero', the pilot stated that he would continue on to Red Devil and she heard it fly overhead. The first pieces of aircraft debris were found 9 miles south of crooked creek along the western shore of the Kuskokwin River at a point where it widened and the surface of the water smoothed out. No impact marks were found along either shore of the river. Other pilots in the area stated that the fog was down to the ground and extended approx 12 miles south of Crooked Creek. The engine, pilot's seat, and aircraft were not recovered.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: maneuvering
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - fog
2. (c) altitude - not maintained - pilot in command
3. (c) vfr flight into imc - inadvertent - pilot in command
4. (c) judgment - poor - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
5. (f) terrain condition - water
Final Report:
N7371U.pdf89.17 KB