Date & Time: Jan 21, 1982 at 1130 LT
Registration:
N1729U
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Homer - Port Graham
MSN:
207-0329
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4226
Captain / Total hours on type:
47
Aircraft flight hours:
5798
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that during a base to final turn, the aircraft was blown slightly off the center line of the runway. Also, he reported encountering a windshear effect from a nearby bluff. As the plane drifted to the right, it commenced a high sink rate and the pilot added power. However, the right main landing gear struck a snowberm at the edge of the runway. The plane continued in a relatively straight line for about 75 to 80 feet, then nosed over.
Probable cause:
In flight collision with terrain on landing - flare/touchdown due to improper compensation for wind conditions on part of the pilot. The following findings were reported:
- Unfavorable wind,
- Windshear,
- Snowbank.
Final Report:
N1729U.pdf85.66 KB