Date & Time: Aug 27, 1980 at 1920 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1712U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bethel - Holy Cross
MSN:
207-0312
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1655
Captain / Total hours on type:
500
Circumstances:
En route from Bethel to Holy Cross, the pilot encountered technical problems with the engine that oversped and failed. He reduced his altitude and completed an emergency landing in Paimiut. The pilot escaped uninjured while the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during normal cruise due to inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Engine structure: other,
- Lack of lubrication - specific part, not system,
- Material failure,
- inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot,
- Propeller and accessories: governors,
- RPM-uncontrollable-overspeed,
- Rough terrain,
- Complete engine power loss,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- N°4 main bearing turned, lube passages not aligned,
- Crankcase halves loose,
- Oil very black, tarry.
Final Report:
N1712U.pdf121.41 KB