Date & Time: Jul 11, 1978 at 0815 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N91041
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Anacortes - Eastsound
MSN:
207-0028
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1094
Captain / Total hours on type:
93
Circumstances:
En route from Anacortes to Eastsound Airport (Orcas Island), weather conditions deteriorated. Flying at an insufficient height in low ceiling and fog, the single engine airplane struck trees and crashed. The pilot was injured and the airplane was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with trees in normal cruise due to improper in-flight decisions on part of the pilot who continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- High obstructions.
Final Report:
N91041.pdf101.85 KB