Date & Time: Oct 3, 1979 at 1213 LT
Registration:
N1726U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Juneau – Hoonah
MSN:
207-0326
YOM:
1976
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2623
Captain / Total hours on type:
21
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Juneau Airport on a taxi flight to Hoonah, carrying two passengers and one pilot. While climbing in poor weather conditions, the pilot suffered spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane that crashed in flames in an open field. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all three occupants were killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were poor with thunderstorm activity, low ceiling, rain and turbulences.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent and subsequent collision with ground after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Spatial disorientation,
- Inadequate preflight preparation,
- Physical impairment,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Low ceiling,
- Rain,
- Turbulences associated with thunderstorm activity,
- Squall line,
- Merging cloud layers forecasted,
- Blood alcohol level 1,08‰.
Final Report:
N1726U.pdf130.98 KB