Date & Time: Dec 23, 1977 at 1130 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1656U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Iliamna - Naknek
MSN:
207-0256
YOM:
1974
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3222
Captain / Total hours on type:
331
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Iliamna, the pilot was unable to maintain flying speed. In poor weather conditions, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed in a snow covered field. All eight occupants escaped with minor injuries while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Stall during normal cruise after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions or planning,
- Continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions,
- Snow,
- Conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Visibility two miles or less,
- IFR weather conditions.
Final Report:
N1656U.pdf109.15 KB