Date & Time: Apr 25, 1995 at 1940 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1769U
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Old Harbor - Kodiak
MSN:
207-0369
YOM:
1977
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3700
Captain / Total hours on type:
700
Aircraft flight hours:
11036
Circumstances:
The pilot was informed by another company pilot that the higher passes were closed. He then attempted to fly through 'high pass' located near old harbor. The pilot described the weather as overcast with ceilings obscured, and flight visibility was 2 to 3 miles. The pass was snow covered. As he entered the pass he lost visual reference due to whiteout conditions and he initiated a left turn to exit the pass. Approx half way through the turn the left wing struck the mountain.
Probable cause:
The pilot's continued flight into known adverse weather. The whiteout condition was a factor.
Final Report:
N1769U.pdf90.73 KB