Date & Time: Mar 7, 1976 at 1107 LT
Registration:
N91142
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
South Naknek - Igiugig - Dillingham
MSN:
207-0089
YOM:
1969
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
1345
Captain / Total hours on type:
1200
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Igiugig Airstrip in poor weather conditions with low clouds and a limited visibility due to snow falls. During climb, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed on the slope of a mountain. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants have been killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Snow.
Final Report:
N91142.pdf112.78 KB