Date & Time: Apr 23, 1973
Operator:
Registration:
VH-UBY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
During initial climb, the single engine airplane stalled and crashed by an airport road. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed, a pilot, a missionary and two passengers.