Date & Time: Aug 6, 1982 at 1730 LT
Registration:
N1627U
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dixie - Salmon
MSN:
207-0227
YOM:
1973
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
3665
Captain / Total hours on type:
847
Aircraft flight hours:
1679
Circumstances:
The pilot took off with 4 passengers after waiting 4 hours for the air temperature to cool. The takeoff seemed normal, but over the river at about 50 feet agl, the aircraft began to sink. It impacted rough terrain on the far side of the river. The airport elevation was 2,045 feet msl and the temperature was 90 degrees. All five occupants were seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
2. (f) aircraft performance,climb capability - deteriorated
3. Airspeed - not maintained - pilot in command
4. Stall/mush - inadvertent - pilot in command
5. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Findings
6. (f) terrain condition - rough/uneven
Final Report:
N1627U.pdf85.12 KB