Date & Time: Apr 5, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
TC+KW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
112
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a liaison flight when approaching the Lyon-Bron Airport, it was shot down by the pilot of a fighter from the allied force. The aircraft crashed in a huge explosion near the airport and was destroyed by impact forces and post crash fire. All five occupants were killed, among them the pilot Herbert Rose, one radio navigator and three radio pupils. Ex French Air Force registered T-976.
Probable cause:
Shot down.