Date & Time: Jul 10, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Caudron C.440 Goéland
Operator:
Registration:
F-AOMT
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Nikki
MSN:
4/7269
YOM:
1936
Country:
Benin
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
On final approach to Nikki Airport, one of the engine caught fire and exploded. The pilot lost control of the aircraft that crashed on runway, bursting into flames. Both pilots were killed while the third occupant was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Engine explosion upon landing.