Date & Time: Oct 18, 1992 at 1330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PK-MNN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Semarang - Bandung
MSN:
N013
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
MZ5601
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
31
Circumstances:
The crew initiated the descent to Bandung-Husein Sastranegara Airport and encountered poor weather conditions with heavy rain falls. Too low, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Puntang located about 25 km south of Bandung Airport. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 31 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew initiated the descent prematurely for unknown reasons.