Date & Time: Sep 29, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Casa 352
Operator:
Registration:
T.2-124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft and his crew were completing a training mission with 12 skydivers on board. In unknown circumstances, the aircraft crashed in a field located in Galápagos and was destroyed. A paratrooper and four crew members were killed while 12 other occupants were rescued.