Date & Time: Jul 6, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Casa 212 Aviocar
Registration:
TDF-01
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Umtata - Umtata
MSN:
362
YOM:
1986
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Umtata Airport while engaged in a local training flight. Both pilots were killed.