Date & Time: Jan 15, 1961 at 1940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Palma de Majorca – Albacete
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
About ten minutes after takeoff from Palma de Majorca Airport, while climbing by night, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea few km off shore. No trace of the aircraft nor the four crew members was found.