Date & Time: Jan 6, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Málaga – Madrid
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Málaga to Madrid, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt de la Montija located near San Lorenzo de Calatrava. All five crew members were killed.