Date & Time: Aug 11, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Casa 2.111
Operator:
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sidi Ifni – Las Palmas
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Las Palmas, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea about 15 km offshore. All six crew members were killed.